Intrix IT Privacy Policy

1. INTRODUCTION

This is the Privacy Notice of Intrix IT as well as our subsidiaries, whose corporate headquarters is located at

Unit 30, 3 Kelso Crescent, Moorebank NSW 2170.

 

2. IMPORTANT NOTICE

Intrix IT is a Cloud Solutions Provider that helps businesses transition to the Cloud via digital transformation. In addition we also support these businesses by managing and maintaining their entire IT Infrastructure.

 

Intrix IT respects your privacy. This Privacy Policy sets out how Intrix IT collects and processes your personal data when you access and use our Services, including the site https://live.intrix.com.au.

 

This Privacy Notice also provides certain information that is legally required and lists your rights in relation to your personal data

under applicable law.

 

Please note that we reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice from time to time.

We encourage you to check our Privacy Notice regularly to understand how we may process your Personal Data.

In this document, ‘Intrix IT’, 'we', 'us' and 'our' refer to Intrix Corporation PTY LTD T/A Intrix IT (ABN 91 137 287 506).

3. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Intrix IT collects personal information, so it can best inform and provide its customers with its products and services.

Intrix IT collects personal information directly from you when we deal with you in person, when you send us correspondence or/and when you register to attend one of our conferences or events, not excluding our websites.

 

Generally, the personal information we collect includes an individual’s name, contact details, customer details, job title, records of any communication and interaction with us, and the products or services you’re enquiring about, or we believe may be of interest to you.

Where a person applies for a job with Intrix IT, in addition to your name, contact details, employment history and qualifications, we may also collect sensitive information about you, such as your criminal record. Intrix IT will only collect sensitive information with your consent.

 

Intrix IT may also collect your personal information from a third party, such as your work colleague or employer (a customer), so we can provide you with information, services or products in a business-to-business transaction for your employer. We may also collect your personal information for our direct marketing activities, from publicly available records or from an entity you’ve provided the information to for direct marketing.

 

4. USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Intrix IT uses the personal information:

  • to provide cloud services to our clients

  • to provide managed services to our clients

  • to provide remote control support to our clients

  • to provide professional services to our clients

  • to provide technology services and software to our clients

  • to respond to service requests from clients 

  • to maintain contact with our clients

  • for business operations and administration

  • for business to business direct marketing

Where Intrix IT uses personal information for business to business direct marketing, it does so relying on the exceptions in the Privacy Act.  You may notify us if you wish to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing from Intrix IT.

 

In each written communication, Intrix IT will set out its business address and telephone number and electronic contact details for you to contact us.

 

5. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Intrix IT may disclose personal information to third parties:

  • as described in this Privacy Policy

  • as permitted by law

  • to our related bodies corporate or associated entities, or

  • if you consent

 

Intrix IT does not disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of their direct marketing. Disclosure to third parties will be in compliance with the purpose for which the personal information was collected, or a related or ancillary purpose. Such third parties receiving personal information may include:

  • other Intrix IT subsidiaries 

  • third parties contracted as part of an engagement, including subcontractors

  • our Cloud Service Providers

  • our professional advisers such as accountants, lawyers, insurance brokers and bankers

 

6. DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OVERSEAS ENTITIES

Intrix may disclose personal information to overseas entities, such as related bodies corporate and associated entities and service providers.  The overseas entities may be located in New Zealand, Singapore and the Philippines. This is an exhaustive list of countries that we deal with where personal information may be disclosed. 

 

Intrix IT takes steps to ensure that those overseas recipients are obliged to protect the privacy and security of your personal information and use it only for the purpose for which it is disclosed.

 

7. NOTIFIABLE DATA BREACH

A data breach is an occurrence where there has been unauthorised access to, or unauthorised disclosure of, personal information about one or more individuals, or where such information is lost in circumstances that are likely to give rise to unauthorised access or unauthorised disclosure (for example, leaving the information on the bus);

In the case of any data breach or suspected data breach, Intrix IT will undertake an assessment to determine if an eligible data breach has occurred. In doing so, Intrix IT will consider if the incident is likely to result in serious harm to any individuals.

 

Reasonable steps will also be taken to ensure that the assessment is completed within 30 days from when it was first suspected that an eligible data breach may have occurred.

 

If an eligible data breach has occurred, a notification statement will be provided to the affected client. Notification statement will contain the following:

  • Organisation and contact details

  • a description of the eligible data breach that Intrix IT has reasonable grounds to believe has occurred

  • the kind of information concerned

  • recommendations concerning the steps that individuals can take in response to the eligible data breach and

  • if Intrix IT believes that the eligible breach also affects other organisations, it will provide the identity and contact details of those organisations.

 

8. SECURITY AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Intrix IT places a high degree of importance on digital security. We take reasonable steps to protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also take reasonable steps to protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

 

Any information or data provided to Intrix IT is stored in a secure environment, with access restricted to authorised Intrix IT employees.

Intrix IT’s systems have up to date hardware and software security measures.

The personal information you provide to us will be retained only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, as required by law or in compliance with our documentation retention policies.

 

9. ANONYMITY AND PSEUDONYMITY

You have the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym when dealing with Intrix IT. However, it will be impracticable for Intrix IT to provide you with information or business to business services if you choose not to identify yourself or use a pseudonym.

 

9. COOKIES

Intrix IT may use cookies and other technology to track your access to and use of our website.

A cookie is a piece of information that allows the Intrix IT server to identify and interact more effectively with your device. 

 

The information gathered is not personally identifiable, but it assists Intrix IT in knowing the number of visitors to the website and the pages visited.

We use Google Analytics remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages or take specific actions on a website. This allows us to provide targeted advertising in the future. If you do not wish to receive this type of advertising from us can opt out by sending an email to privacy@intrix.com.au or calling 1800 IT HELP.

 

10. ACCESS AND CORRECTION TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may request access to your personal information held by Intrix IT.

If you notify Intrix IT that your personal information is not accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information if we agree it is inaccurate.

 

11. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you would like to access your personal information, have a query in relation to this privacy policy please contact us at privacy@intrix.com.au

General information about privacy may be obtained from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992. 

 

You may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if your concerns about access to and correction of personal information are not resolved to your satisfaction.